• Vision Adventure Nepal
  • +977 9841962577
  • info@visionadventurenepal.com

VISA Requirements

NEPAL TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

The easiest way to obtain a Nepal visa is at the Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) upon your arrival in Nepal, or at the immigration entry point if you are entering through the border of India or Tibet.

Note: Foreign Nationals (except officials and diplomatic passport holders) of the following 12 countries are requested to obtain Tourist visa from Nepalese diplomatic mission (Embassies and Consulates) prior to their departure to Nepal: Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, Afghanistan and Syria. Refugees with travel document are also requested to do the same.

What do you need to obtain a Nepal tourist visa?

If you are thinking of taking visa-on-arrival at the airport or immigration entry point, following are the requirements:

  • A valid passport (The passport should have validity of at least six months)
  • You should fill the application form for visa available at airport or immigration entry points.
  • Two passport size photos
  • Visa fees which should be paid in cash.

Visa Fees

    • 15 DAYS - USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency
    • 30 DAYS - USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency
    • 90 DAYS - USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency

For the tourist of SAARC nationals, free visa up to 30 days.

Visa is not required for Indian nationals. However, if they enter Nepal via air, they will have to show a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate). The children under the age of 10 do not need to show identification certificate.

Visa Extension

Visa extension requests can be processed at the Immigration office in Kalikamarg, Kathmandu. Tourist visas can be extended up to a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa year refers to year starting January to December.)

Visa Extension Fees:

  • 15 DAYS OR LESS - USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency
  • MORE THAN 15 DAYS - USD 2 will be charged per day after 15 days. However, the visa can be

Other General Information

  • Entering in to Nepal or staying in Nepal without a valid visa is illegal.
  • Tourist visa can be obtained either through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in your nation or at the immigration entry points in Nepal listed above.
  • Visa once issued cannot be amended and the visa fees are non-refundable.
  • You should pay the Nepal visa fees in cash. Credit card or cheques are not accepted.
  • Visa charges are not applicable for children under 10 years of age, however, they must obtain a valid visa.
  • If you are obtaining a new passport or travel document, you are advised to contact the Immigration Department for the document transfer.
  • Always carry your passport and trekking permit while trekking.
  • Some of the areas are restricted for filming. Therefore, be careful not to do the activities that are strictly prohibited.
  • The culture, tradition and sentiments of Nepalese people should be respected. Do not perform any activities that would hurt their sentiments.
  • Do not perform any activities that would lead to moral turpitude.